Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com. This policy sets forth the type of information we collect from you via this website (the "Website"), the way we use such information, and the procedures we use to keep such information confidential. This policy also sets forth the terms and conditions of your use of the website and its content.

Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users' personal information. When users submit sensitive information via the Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com website, their information is protected both online and off-line.







Top




Notification of Changes

The practices and policies contained in this Policy are subject to change at any time without prior notice. If we decide to change our policies, we will post those changes on this Website. Information collected before changes are made will be secured according to the Policy in place at the time such information is collected notwithstanding future changes to this Policy. The practices and policies in this Policy replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject matter.

Top




Security

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain commercially reasonable procedures and technology designed for this purpose. The Website has reasonable technical and organizational security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Top




The Information We Collect

We request information from the user such as name and email address. We WILL NOT SELL, RENT OR TRADE your personal information to anyone at anytime! This information is used for sending emails to the customer. We may also use this information to inform you of additional goods and services about which you might be interested or to customize your experience and use of the Website.

We may ask you for personally-identifying information in connection with a promotion or survey. Any email you receive from us, or third parties authorized by you to send email, will contain additional opt-out or unsubscribe options in the email with instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving future emails.

We may automatically gather general statistical information about our website and visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, goods and services purchased, transactions completed, etc. To do this, we use action tags and cookies provided by our site analytics and marketing partners. Although these partners log the information coming from our site on our behalf, we authorize how that data may and may not be used.

Top




The Way We Use the Information You Provide

Our goal is to provide products that best meet your needs, therefore we evaluate your personal interactions with us in an effort to bring you the products which best suit your tastes. In addition, we use your information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our site's content, layout, and services.

We may also use or disclose information to resolve disputes or investigate problems. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our products and services.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, to manage our website and to enhance our site based on the usage pattern data we receive.

Top




Newsletter

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions at the bottom of the newsletter.

Top




Opt-out or Termination of User Accounts

If users have opted out of all communication with the Website, Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com will not contact such users again nor will their personal information ever be used by us in any manner.

Top




Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us using the button to the left.

Top




Children under 13

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our website, and so we carry out the same Privacy Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

Top




Log Files

Like most standard website servers, we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Top




Email-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our E-mail to a friend service for informing someone about an article, we launch the default email program on the user’s computer. We do not know who you send the article to and therefore we could not collect and store that data.

Top




Top




Third Party Advertising

We do not accept any paid advertisements on Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com. Any services or products recommended and/or offered in the newsletter or elsewhere on Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com have gone through extensive review before such recommendations, and based on that review were recommended and/or offered. Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com's powerful search capability is provided by Google, however, and so it should be noted that when Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com visitors use this search functionality and see outside websites/products/services advertised in the search results, those are part of Google's program, not Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com's.

Top




Unsolicited Ideas

We welcome feedback, questions and comments about our products, services and this Website. As a general policy, we do not accept unsolicited ideas for products or services through this Website. All communications and other materials (including, without limitation, unsolicited ideas, photographs, drawings, suggestions, or materials) you send to this Website by e-mail or otherwise are and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com and may be used by us for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to you.

Top




Intellectual Property

Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com is the exclusive owner and or licensee of the content, products and services ("Content") offered on the Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com website and retains all proprietary rights in and to such Content, including all copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information of Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com, and its licensors. Except for that information which is in the public domain or for which you have been given written permission, you may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or sell any such proprietary information.

Top




Warranties and Warranty Disclaimer

Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com will use reasonable commercial efforts to maintain the functionality and availability of the services; however the services are provided to you "AS IS" without any warranty of any kind. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW, Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

You agree that your use of the Website is done entirely at your own risk. Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com does not warrant that your use of the Website will be uninterrupted or error free. Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate Content posted on the website, whether caused by Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com, Members, non-members, agents, representatives, partners or licensors. Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, user or Member communications. Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com is not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer online systems or access, servers or providers, computer equipment, software, failure of email on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any website or combination thereof, including injury or damage to users and/or Members or to any other person's computer related to or resulting from participating or downloading materials in connection with the services. Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com makes no warranties and shall have no liability for any claim of copyright, trademark or patent infringement based on your use of or combination of any third party product or software with the services, or any part thereof, (unless authorized in writing by Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com) if such infringement would have been avoided by the use of the services without the use of other software, hardware or products.

Top




Limitation of Liability and Liability Disclaimer

Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com AND ITS AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, PARTNERS, SUPPLIERS OR LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR AND DAMAGES OR LOSS ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TO INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR OTHER INDIRECT DAMAGE, WHETHER BASED ON TORT, BODILY INJURY, DEATH, LOST REVENUE OR OTHERWISE, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com WAS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSSES IN ADVANCE AND NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED OR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF ANY KIND. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com'S LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID, IF ANY, BY YOU TO Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com FOR THE SERVICES. ON BEHALF OF ITSELF, ITS PARTNERS, LICENSORS AND SUPPLIERS, Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING BODILY INJURY OR DEATH) ARISING FROM OR RELATED THIS AGREEMENT OR YOUR USE OF ANY SERVICES.

Top




Indemnification

You hereby agree to indemnify and hold harmless Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, licensors, partners and employees, from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorney's fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Website, Content and services in violation of this Agreement and/or arising from a breach of this Agreement.

Top




Miscellaneous

Any dispute about or involving Power-Therapeutic-Massage.com and/or your use of this Website shall be governed by the laws of the State of Illinois without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You agree to personal jurisdiction by and venue in the state and federal courts of the State of Illinois. If any provision of this Agreement is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be or becomes unenforceable or illegal, such provision shall be adjusted to the minimum extent necessary to cure such unenforceability or illegality and the remainder of this Agreement shall remain in effect in accordance with its terms as modified by such adjustment.

Top




Power Therapeutic Massage
(217) 347-0500
Open Monday through Friday 8 am - 6 pm.
Saturday by appointment.
Power Therapeutic Massage
1209 North Wenthe Drive
Suite B
Effingham, IL 62401



e-mail

Advanced reservations are appreciated, but last-minute bookings may be available. Please call for availability. In case of cancellation please give 6 hours notice.



>





We have moved!

Check out our new location

1209 North Wenthe Drive - Suite B


For a Limited Time Only

Get a Coupon Worth 10% off




Most Popular Massages

Schedule an appointment




Subscribe to
PTM Newsletter

Follow My Blog Too




Recommended Massage Spa